Sunday, March 23, 2008

Redemption

When I was young, mahilig akong mag collect ng mga tansan. Nauso kasi nuon yung mga pa-premyo sa likod ng caps. At dahil may tindahan kami, naging advantage sa akin yung pag co-collect. I take pride in going to the redemption booth sa grocery area ng Ever Grand Central, every time I get to complete a valid combination. I know all the prizes by heart and I know very well what I can get for every combination. I never really thought that time will come, that I will go to a redemption booth, not for my caps, but to redeem myself. Without really knowing, what I can get in return.

It all started almost six years ago. I had a nice job – something that a million diva wannabes would die for (haha! Joke!) - in the company of good people. When all of a sudden, I had this urge to try something different. Something more corporate. Sige na nga, aaminin ko. Gusto ko kasing maisuot yung mga damit na na-collect ko! And back then, I cannot do that since we were asked to wear the airline uniform. Hence, I decided to move.

I am generally a happy person and I bring that with me at work or kahit saan. Nagsimula akong mag training at eventually natutunan ko ang process. Aside from the fact na may nakakabinging katahimikan, I remember telling myself, madali lang pala ang corporate world. Konting copy-paste, reverse/issue, next ticket. Paulit-ulit. Peanuts! Until one day, a mentor bluntly told me na;

“Naku hijo, hindi ka ma-po-promote sa ginagawa mo! Image is everything. You have to look busy lagi para mapansin”

I was a lil shocked when I heard this at first, sabi ko, baka bitter lang siya – so I simply shrug this off. But as days went on, unti unting tumatak sa isip ko yung sinabi niya. IMAGE IS EVERYTHING. Habang tumatagal, I became weary of this statement, more conscious of myself and the events around me. Baka nga tama siya. Pero hindi, the silly lil devil in me wants to prove him/her wrong. So I embarked on a mission, only to fail – once, twice, three times even, perhaps more. So sinabi ko na lang sa sarili, siguro nga tama siya! Haha. Sumuko na lang daw!

Three years later, I was in for another shocker in my life. I was tapped to lead a group – but this is not a promotion. Shocker kasi, I never really expected it. I can very well remember the day the news was delivered to me. Nakaupo ako sa sahig ng work station ng kaibigan ko habang umiiyak siya at kinukwento niya na ayaw siyang payagan mag resign! Haha. When I was called by my supervisor/manager then, para sabihin yung balita. Ang ironic di ba? All I could tell him then was “bakit ako???” - as if may ginawa akong malaking kasalan to deserve it! Hahaha.

Soon enough, rumors started spreading that I was going to be promoted – buti pa sila, alam nila when in fact, I have no idea at all. Natatandaan ko pa nung lapitan ako ni B1 at B2 sa table ko para i-congratulate – and how I simply raised my right brow saying “bakit????”. For some reason, the news went around like a hot potato that I had to learn about it from some people in another company before it was delivered to me! And when everything’s out – ako pa ang napagbintangang nagkalat! Hahaha. Funny na lang siya now, but back then, HINDI! Hahaha. I can very well remember their faces when asked how the news spread. Kanya kanyang tawagan ng mga kaibigan – to make sure that the “confidential” information was not told to another person. One by one, people would come up to me to tell me that everything’s gonna be ok – funny because they cannot even look me in the eye habang sinasabi nila to. There was even a time when I felt like I was Jesus experiencing Judas’ kiss (Pang holy week di ba?). But then, sabi ko sa galit na galit kong kaibigan, let’s just let this pass. After all, hindi ko nman talaga gusto yung mapupuntahan ko. Hahahaha.

Eventually, things fell into places – I’d like to think so. Hahaha. I got the promotion, was given a bigger project and even spearheaded a new one for the company. Time flied so fast I didn’t realize how much work and effort I have put on all these years. I was just doing my job and I guess nag-connive ang mga stars to put me where I am now.


As we all celebrate Easter – I finally have the courage to post this entry. Haha. Parang bagay kasi sa season. Yaaaakkk… Redemption. Ngayon, gusto kong makita yung taong nagsabi sa akin na “image is everything”. Gusto kong malaman niya na after all, mali siya! Na-promote ako, without having to play the part. To look stressed, to clutter my desk – all for the sake of image. Someone once said na I cannot keep confidential information. Gusto kong ibalik sa kanya yon. Para tanungin kung ngayon ba, kaya na niyang umamin at manindigan. Pero it doesn’t matter na. Five years na ang nakalipas, sa dami ng mga nangyari, I felt like I’ve redeemed myself. Hahaha. Madami akong natutunan, I’ve experienced an immense growth in this company more than I could ever imagine nor expect.

Geez, it’s almost been a month now since I left. And somebody was asking me for a copy of my farewell letter. Haha. Truth is, I didn’t have any. Back then, I was in shock at how people received my resignation. On my last day, I couldn’t compose a complete sentence – a coherent thought. All I can say was “thank you!”. Hindi ko kasi ine-expect na magiging ganun yung pagtanggap ng mga tao sa desisyon ko. More so, hindi ko ine-expect that in my five years of existence, I was able to affect sooooooooo many lives in soooooooo many ways – tapos ipapamukha pa nila sa iyo. *sob*

And in keeping the tradition of the “farewell message”…..

I would like to thank a lot of people who’ve made my stay in this company fab! First, si Tricia, my first manager. For believing in me and taking time to really listen (can’t forget that!). Madami akong nakilalang magaling pero hindi lahat marunong makinig. In the midst of the intrigues you’ve managed to handle it gracefully and for that I admire you a lot.

Sa lahat ng ibang naging managers at supervisors ko. Thank you for showing me the kind of leader that I would want and would not want to become in the future. Although there may be times that I would’ve done things differently, let it be known that I’ve been supportive of all your decisions while I was under you. May all the lessons I’ve learned with you all bring me good fortune in this lifetime. Hahaha.

To those I’ve hurt unintentionally, pasensiya. Tao lang. To those I’ve hurt intentionally (meron ba??), well you probably deserve it! Hahahaha.

Sa lahat ng mga naka-trabaho ko, naging kaibigan, ka-email, kakulitan, ka-berks. Salamat! Thank you for making my stay even more fab with your stories of love, jokes and sometimes, chismis. Sana kwentuhan niyo pa rin ako ng mga nangyayari sa “The Buzz” tuwing Monday. Hahaha.

Sa lahat ng may mga ayaw sa akin – ewan ko sa inyo!~ ayoko rin sa inyo. Hahaha. Joke. God Bless you! (madiin ang pagkakasabi!)

If there’s one lesson that I can share with you – in my five years of existence sa Navi – it would be this; Do not let anyone tell you what you can and cannot do. Do not let them dictate what is right for you or your career. Do not let them tell you what is good and what is not. Because at the end of the day, when everything is said and done, the only thing you are required to be good at, is being yourself. So shake it sister and stay Fab!


Xoxo,
Romeovi





Saturday, March 08, 2008

The Best Love Story

Yesterday was the day I mourned about the end of a beautiful love story.

I was there when it all started. From the moment JB told Celine that classic line na “I never said that I love you”. Till the time Celine claimed that she’s the best slut in town. And I am both happy and sad, that I am still here, hanggang sa huli.

Now, looking and reading through it (over the net), I couldn’t help but be amazed at how people responded to their story. Akala ko ako lang ang lokong loko sa dalawang to. Hahaha. Siguro kasi, maraming nakaka-relate. Ang kwento ni JB at Celine ay maaring naging kwento mo rin. Kung paano sila nagkita at nagmahalan. Kung paano nila sinaktan ang isa’t isa at kung paano sila lumaban - sa mga sarili nila at pati sa ibang tao, alang alang sa kanilang pag-ibig. Kasi lahat nman tayo nagmahal at nagmamahal, yun nga lang, iba iba ang ending ng mga story natin. For me, their story has made me hopeful, na everything will come in His own time. And everything will eventually fall into place.

Despite what happened, I still think this is the best love story ever written. And I know, we all secretly wish that somehow, in some way, we will get to have that same kind of love and passion sa totoong buhay. The kind of love that endures everything. The kind that’s real, steady and evolving. The kind that no matter how and where life leads us, will stand firmly. The kind of love that even if fate is somehow against it, will find its way to bring you back in each other arms simply because it is meant to be. The kind of love that stays. Beyond words, beyond forever. Haaaaayyyy…

“There is no stoping the future JB I just want our love story to come full circle.
I want it to end where I started loving you. Maybe to remind us that it was a good life.
And the love.. our love… it was the best…” - Celine

Sunday, March 02, 2008

Song of the Moment

Once in a while, you'll come across a special song that somehow expresses the exact feeling you are feeling at that very particular moment. Perhaps, this is one of those times.

I can't explain why or how come, but hey I'm hoping that the song will speak to your heart and make you realize that after all, the joy in life is not in hearing the words "I love you" but actually, in being lucky enough to say them to someone special and meaning it

p.s.

I know it’s a lil out of character for me to be like this, but hey just for tonight, allow me to be a lil senti and a lil sad. After all, tomorrow’s another day. =)

"Who ever said it’s impossible to miss
What you never had, never almost had you
"


=====================

Can you tell me, How can one miss what she’s never had
How could I reminisce when there is no past
How could I have memories of being happy with you boy
Can someone tell me how can this be
How could my mind pull up incidents
Recall dates and times that never happened
How could we celebrate love that’s too late and
How could I really mean the words I’m about to say

I miss the times that we almost shared
I miss the love that was almost there
I miss the times that we used to kiss
At least in my dreams just let me take my time and reminisce
I miss the times that we never had
What happen to us, we were almost there
Who ever said it’s impossible to miss
What you never had, never almost had you

I can not believe I let you go
Or what I should say is, I should have grabbed you up and never let you go
I should have went out with you
I should have made you my boo, boy
Yeah, that is one time I should have broke the rules

should have went on the date, should have found a way to escape
Should have turned almost into if it happen, now it’s too late

How could I celebrate a love that wasn’t real
And if it didn’t happen, why does my heart feel

I miss the times that we almost shared
I miss the love that was almost there
I miss the times that we used to kiss
At least in my dreams just let me take my time and reminisce
I miss the times that we never had
What happen to us, we were almost there
Who ever said it’s impossible to miss
What you never had, never almost had you