Saturday, January 28, 2012

On Heartbeaks & Bouncing Back


The first time I heard it, I wanted to do a Kate Winslet monologue ala The Holiday and say...... (with matching tears)




"I understand feeling as small and as insignificant as humanly possible. And how it can actually ache in places you didn't know you had inside you. And it doesn't matter how many new haircuts you get, or gyms you join, or how many glasses of chardonnay you drink with your girlfriends... you still go to bed every night going over every detail and wonder what you did wrong or how you could have misunderstood. And how in the hell for that brief moment you could think that you were that happy. And sometimes you can even convince yourself that he'll see the light and show up at your door. And after all that, however long all that may be, you'll go somewhere new. And you'll meet people who make you feel worthwhile again. And little pieces of your soul will finally come back. And all that fuzzy stuff, those years of your life that you wasted, that will eventually begin to fade."




But it looks like she doesn't need that kind of sh*t already.  Apparently, this is what a heartbreak can do.....




Rogue mag STILL produces some of the best cover photos!!!  Walang kupas!!!! I am loving this concept!!!! Go get em gurl!! Lolz.


Hawt ni KC,


Wednesday, January 04, 2012

Redemption on Purpose



I once met someone who, on our first date, asked me, what is the purpose of life?


I think, I swallowed a big siomai then - without chewing, and gave a pang-85th runner up answer!!! Which was unforgivable btw. Hahaha.  I was caught off guard.  I mean, I was only prepared to tell about my hobbies, likes, pet peeves, favorite color and all the other shallow mundane things. I didn't even have a motto then!!!! Lolz. 


But somehow, tumatak siya sa akin.  Every new year, I get reminded of that question.  What am I going to do this year?  What am I looking forward to? What is this year's purpose? Yak, deep shit. Hahaha.


So this year,  instead of boring you with my 2012 plans and telling you which resolution I intend to break, allow me to redeem myself by answering that very question.  It's about time I forgive myself for that mishap. Lolz.


Q: what is the purpose of life?

A:  Well, thank you for that wonderful and profound question.  In this world,  I believe we are all born sad.  And I think, the purpose of life is to make great memories, wonderful moments, and be happy.  Yes, we may be born sad, but we need to get out happy.


I thank you sooooooooooo much!!! phouwsz.




I know it's late, but allow me to greet you all a very happy new year!!! I hope you all had a great start spending it with the people you love, doing the things you like and being anything but happy.


This 2012, may we all be more rational and less emotional.



Happy 2012,